DOWNTOWN TAMPA
Urban Excellence

Urban Excellence Awards

November 6th, 2019 // Tampa Museum of Art​

The Urban Excellence Awards celebrates businesses, organizations, individuals, events and projects that have made significant contributions toward creating a unique, vibrant and diverse downtown environment – and have made a lasting, positive impact on Downtown Tampa. Each year an awards jury representing a cross-section of Downtown constituencies selects award winners honoring the leadership, innovation, hard work, talent and community spirit.

Award categories include; the Public Sector Project Award, Private Sector Award, Downtown Collaboration Award, Landmark Development Project Award, Downtown Experience Award, Activating Spaces Award, Marketplace Award, Arts & Culture Award, People’s Choice Award, and the Christine M. Burdick Leadership Award.

Nominations are user-submitted online and an outside jury of urban enthusiasts selected 27 finalists from a wide-range of qualified candidates! The winners of each category will be announced at the 2019 Urban Excellence Awards event on November 6th at the Tampa Museum of Art!

Activating Spaces:

  • Beautification and Activation of the John F. Germany Library Lawn
  • Channel District Community Alliance (CDCA)
  • Move on Marion – Downtown Tampa Pop Up Party

Arts & Culture

  • Straz Center for Performing Arts 2018-2019 Season, Inclusion of Hamilton & Arts Legacy Remix
  • Because of Sam The Movie Premiere at Tampa Theatre
  • Tampa Skyline Mural by Illsol

Collaboration

  • 13 Ugly Men Foundation Inc.
  • Tampa Bay History Center Historic Walking Tours
  • “Wiesn in a Box” Hosted by The Barrymore Hotel

Experience

  • Mayor Jane Castor’s Inaugural Boom by The Bay
  • Friends of the Riverwalk 2018 Trick or Treat
  • Lizzo Freak Shake by Bake’n Babes

Landmark Development

  • Channel Club Apartments & Publix at Channel Club
  • Manor Riverwalk by Related Group
  • Sparkman Wharf

Marketplace

  • Indie Flea Tampa at Armature Works
  • The Modern Paws
  • Florida School of Woodwork

Private Sector

  • All for Transportation
  • Hampton Home2Suites + Starbucks by Liberty Group
  • Park Tower Renovation by Feldman Equities & Tower Realty Partners

Public Sector

  • Clean Air Fair by the Environmental Protection Commission of Hillsborough County
  • Harpoon Harrys at the Tampa Convention Center
  • The Sail & Big Rays Fish Camp/City of Tampa

Christine M. Burdick Person of the Year

  • Carolyn Wilson
  • Dave Burton
  • Gloria Jean Royster

Please consider supporting this event through sponsorship. Levels range from $1k to $7.5k. Download the Sponsorship Package for more information.

Past Urban Excellence Awards Photos

Activating Spaces:

  • Winner: Tampa Hillsborough County Expressway Authority Pocket Parks, Phase I
  • Streetcar Live by Gasparilla Music Festival
  • Downtown Crawlers

Arts & Culture

  • Winner: Tampa Museum of Art “Love is Calling” Exhibit
  • Tampa Bay History Center “Treasure Seekers” Exhibit
  • Pep Rally Inc.

Collaboration

  • Winner: TECO Line Streetcar Reimagined: Free Fares & Modernization & Expansion Study
  • 2018 Commuter Challenge Week
  • Madame Fortune Taylor Bridge Historical Marker Ceremony & Unveiling

Experience

  • Winner: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor” Franklin Street Block Party – Tampa Theatre
  • Two Wheel Bike Valet
  • Tampa RiverFest 2018

Landmark Development

  • Winner : Armature Works
  • Tampa Theatre
  • The Hall on Franklin

Marketplace

  • Winner: Duckweed Urban Grocery
  • Don Me Now
  • Maven Market Channel District

Private Sector

  • Winner: The Wilson Company – Gin Joint
  • SHUFFLE – The Heights Shuffleboard Society
  • Tampa Bay Fiber

Public Sector

  • Winner: Julian B. Lane Riverfront Park – City of Tampa
  • Florida Department of Transportation – District Seven Jackson Street
  • Rampello Downtown Partnership K-8 Magnet School

Christine M. Burdick Person of the Year

  • Winner: Leo Rodgers
  • Abbey Dohring Ahern
  • John Bell
X
X