DOWNTOWN TAMPA
Leadership

2016-2017 Tampa Downtown Partnership Leadership

Gregory Minder
2016-2017 Chairman
intowngroup is a full-service development company and is instrumental in the development of several urban Tampa development projects, including SkyPoint, Element, AER and HIKU (Harbour Island) in and around the urban core of Tampa, Florida.  Its principal, Greg Minder, is involved in many aspects of Downtown Tampa’s urban revitalization and is the current Chairman of the Tampa Downtown Partnership.  The firm is focused on a vision of lifestyle-driven multi-family development in the core areas of the West Coast of Florida.

Christine Burdick
President/CEO
Christine Burdick was chosen as the president of the Tampa Downtown Partnership in April 2002. Prior to moving to Tampa, she worked for Mayor Daley, helping to revitalize downtown Chicago, and in Miami Beach, directing the regeneration of Lincoln Road.

With more than 30 years of experience in retailing and urban development, she and the Partnership’s leadership are working to further develop the sense of community in Downtown Tampa and work on exciting new projects to enhance the district. Since 2004, Downtown Tampa has experienced more than $1 billion in private and public investment, and investment in downtown has regained its momentum since 2012.

Burdick is a member of the International Economic Development Council, the Urban Land Institute (ULI), the International Downtown Association, Lambda Alpha Land Use Economics Society, and the International Council of Shopping Centers. Locally, she is a trustee of the University of Tampa and Tampa Preparatory School; a Board Member of the Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce; an Advisory Board member of The Florida Aquarium, Visit Tampa Bay, the Salvation Army Tampa Command, and the ULI Tampa Bay District Council. Additionally, she serves as a Board Supervisor of the Encore Community Development District (CDD) and a Commissioner of the Tampa Enterprise Zone Development Agency.

2016-2017 Board Officers

Chairman Greg Minder – intown group
Vice Chair Kevin Plummer – Tampa Preparatory School
Treasurer R. Marshall Rainey – Burr & Forman LLP
Secretary Richard C. Linquanti – Carlton Fields Jorden Burt LLC
Immediate Past Chair David L. Smith – GrayRobinson, P.A.
President/CEO Christine Burdick – Tampa Downtown Partnership

2016-2017 Executive Committee

John Avlon/John LaRocca – Hillsborough River Realty Corp./The Jeffries Companies
Beth Bernitt – HOK Inc.
Laura Crouch – Tampa Electric Company
Michael English, AICP – Dikman Company
Maryann Ferenc – Mise en Place
Mickey Jacob, FAIA, NCARB – BDG Architects
Melanie Lenz – Tampa Bay Rays
Page W. McKee – KAST Construction
David M. Mechanik – Mechanik Nuccio Hearne & Wester, PA
Ronald L. Vaughn, Ph.D. – The University of Tampa
Andrea E. Zelman – Buchanan Ingersoll Rooney, PC

2016-2017 Board of Directors

Paul Anderson – Port Tampa Bay
Michael A. Bedke – DLA Piper US LLP
Greg Brooks – Courtyard by Marriott Tampa Downtown
Randy Coen – Coen & Company
Santiago Corrada – Visit Tampa Bay
Joseph DeLuca – Tampa Bay Times
Keith G. Greminger – Kimley Horn and Associates, Inc.
Thomas N. Henderson, III – Hill, Ward & Henderson, P.A
Tyler Hudson – Holland & Knight, L.L.P.
Dianne Jacob – PNC Bank
Gregory R. Kadet – UBS Financial Services, Inc.
Lindsey Kimball – Hillsborough County
Bruce Lamb – Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, P.A.
Judith Lisi – David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts
Robert McDonaugh – City of Tampa
Kimberly Madison – Strategic Property Partners, LLC
Frank A. Nelson – Batson-Cook Company
Kevin Preast – Amalie Arena
Craig Richard – Tampa Hillsborough EDC
Larry Richey – Cushman & Wakefield
Robert J. Rohrlack, Jr. CEcD – Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce
Robert G. Stern – Trenam Kemker
Scott Rose – The Florida Aquarium
Ryan Toth – The Beck Group
Jim Themides – Wells Fargo
James R. Weiss – Fifth Third Bank
David Williams – Squire Patton Boggs

X