Event Type: Arts + Culture

april

01marallday22julalldayGeorge Sosnak’s Striking Portraits from America’s Pastime(All Day) Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

01mar9:00 am30apr(apr 30)5:00 pmFor the Birds(march 1) 9:00 am - (april 30) 5:00 pm TECO Public Art Gallery, 702 N. Franklin St., Tampa, FL 33602

04mar(mar 4)12:00 am30apr(apr 30)11:59 pmOf the Wild Art by Kelly Quinn(march 4) 12:00 am - (april 30) 11:59 pm John F. Germany Library, 900 N Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

09marallday22julalldayInspired by Nature: Vases, Birds, & Flowers(All Day) Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

23marallday23decalldayImperial Designs: From the Habsburg’s Herend to the Romanov’s Faberge(All Day) Henry B. Plant Museun, 401 W Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33606

29mar(mar 29)7:00 am31may(may 31)10:00 pmTampa Relics Collection / Art by Tim Boatright(march 29) 7:00 am - (may 31) 10:00 pm Spain Restaurant & Toma Tapas Bar, 513 Tampa Street, Tampa, FL 33602

01apr9:00 am30jun(jun 30)5:00 pmAnonymous Women: Camouflage and Calamity9:00 am - (june 30) 5:00 pm Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200

01apr10:00 am30(apr 30)5:00 pmApril Showers + Flowers10:00 am - 5:00 pm (30) Glazer Children's Museum, 110 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

05apr(apr 5)12:00 am30jun(jun 30)8:00 pmAndrea Modica: Minor League and Best Friends12:00 am - (june 30) 8:00 pm Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200

06apr(apr 6)12:00 pm04may(may 4)1:00 pmDo the Local Motion: Riverwalk Monuments, Part 212:00 pm - (may 4) 1:00 pm Poe Plaza, 200 N. Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

17apr(apr 17)10:00 am04may(may 4)9:00 pmAs Far As I Know... Art Design BFA in Art Exhibition10:00 am - (may 4) 9:00 pm Scarfone/Hartley Gallery - Bailey Art Studios- University of Tampa, 310 N. Boulevard Tampa, FL 33606

23apr(apr 23)8:00 am25(apr 25)5:00 pmUnited States Geospatial Intelligence Foundation8:00 am - 5:00 pm (25) Tampa Convention Center, 333 S Franklin St., Tampa, FL 33602

tue24apr12:15 pm12:45 pmMeditation at The Portico12:15 pm - 12:45 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

tue24apr1:00 pm4:00 pmHeights Urban Food & Spirits Tour1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Ulele, 1810 N Highland Ave., Tampa FL 33602

tue24apr6:00 pmYoga at The Portico6:00 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

tue24apr6:00 pm7:00 pmFeaturedZumba in the Park6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

24apr(apr 24)7:30 pm29(apr 29)7:30 pmWaitress7:30 pm - 7:30 pm (29) David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

wed25apr6:00 pm7:00 pmBamboozle Fit Club6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

wed25apr7:00 pmTampa Bay Lightning vs. New Jersey Devils - Game 77:00 pm Amalie Arena, 401 Channelside Dr Tampa, FL 33602

wed25apr7:30 pm9:15 pmLeaning Into the Wind: Andy Goldsworthy (2018)7:30 pm - 9:15 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

25apr(apr 25)8:00 pm20may(may 20)4:00 pm19848:00 pm - (may 20) 4:00 pm Stageworks Theatre, 1120 E. Kennedy Blvd., #151, Tampa, FL 33602

wed25apr8:00 pm10:00 pmSpring Dance Happening8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Falk Theatre, 428 W. Kennedy Blvd. Tampa, FL 33606

thu26apr12:15 pm12:45 pmMeditation at The Portico12:15 pm - 12:45 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

thu26apr12:30 pm1:00 pmThirty on Thursday12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

thu26apr6:30 pmHappy Hour Concert: 50!6:30 pm David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

thu26apr6:30 pm9:30 pmCoppertail Final Four Dinner6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Bizou Brasserie, 601 N. Florida Ave.

26apr(apr 26)7:00 pm29(apr 29)9:00 pmPatel Conservatory presents Peter Pan, Jr.7:00 pm - 9:00 pm (29) Patel Conservatory, 1010 N MACINNES PLACE, TAMPA, FL 33602

thu26apr7:00 pm8:00 pmLittle Women Preview (2018)7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

thu26apr8:00 pm10:00 pmSpring Dance Happening8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Falk Theatre, 428 W. Kennedy Blvd. Tampa, FL 33606

fri27apr10:00 am5:00 pmTampa Bay Condo & HOA Expo10:00 am - 5:00 pm Tampa Convention Center, 333 S Franklin St., Tampa, FL 33602

fri27apr2:00 pm5:00 pmCNHS Undergraduate Research Symposium2:00 pm - 5:00 pm University of Tampa - Vaughn Center, 401 West Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa FL 33606

fri27apr4:00 pm10:00 pmFeaturedFourth Friday4:00 pm - 10:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

fri27apr5:30 pm8:00 pmGrown Up Night (21+)5:30 pm - 8:00 pm Glazer Children's Museum, 110 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

fri27apr6:00 pm8:00 pmUT Softball vs. Eckerd6:00 pm - 8:00 pm The University of Tampa Naimoli Family Softball Complex, 1005 Frederic H. Spaulding Drive Tampa, FL 33606

fri27apr7:00 pm9:00 pmBlack Box Spring Film Festival7:00 pm - 9:00 pm University of Tampa - Vaughn Center, 401 West Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa FL 33606

fri27apr7:00 pm9:00 pmFriday Concerts in the Park7:00 pm - 9:00 pm Water Works Park, 1710 N Highland Ave Tampa, FL 33602

fri27apr7:00 pm10:00 pmSoft Glam Wine7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Araliya Event Venue, 375 S 12th St., Tampa, FL 33602

fri27apr7:30 pm9:00 pmFinal Portrait (2018)7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

27apr(apr 27)7:30 pm28(apr 28)7:30 pmDuck Hunter Shoots Angel7:30 pm - 7:30 pm (28) The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

fri27apr8:00 pm10:00 pmSpring Dance Happening8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Falk Theatre, 428 W. Kennedy Blvd. Tampa, FL 33606

fri27apr8:00 pm10:00 pmThe Florida Orchestra - Celebrate Broadway8:00 pm - 10:00 pm David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

fri27apr8:00 pm10:00 pmIn the Time of the Butterflies8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Stageworks Theatre, 1120 E. Kennedy Blvd., #151, Tampa, FL 33602

27apr(apr 27)8:00 pm28(apr 28)10:00 pmLittle Black Dress8:00 pm - 10:00 pm (28) David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr8:00 am5:00 pmTampa Bay International Dragon Boat Races8:00 am - 5:00 pm Cotanchobee Fort Brooke Park, 601 Old Water St, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr9:00 am5:00 pmOver The Edge9:00 am - 5:00 pm Hilton Tampa Downtown, 211 N Tampa St., Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr9:00 am5:00 pmOver the Edge9:00 am - 5:00 pm Hilton Tampa Downtown, 211 N Tampa St., Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr9:00 amSaturday Session: Music In Movies9:00 am Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr11:00 am4:00 pmIsthmian Games Family Day11:00 am - 4:00 pm Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr11:00 am2:00 pmArt Spot11:00 am - 2:00 pm Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr12:30 pm4:30 pmAesthetics and Perception of Advanced Digital Collage12:30 pm - 4:30 pm Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200

sat28apr1:00 pm5:00 pmUT Softball vs. Eckerd Doubleheader1:00 pm - 5:00 pm The University of Tampa Naimoli Family Softball Complex, 1005 Frederic H. Spaulding Drive Tampa, FL 33606

sat28apr2:00 pm4:00 pmJazz Combo, Interactive Arts Ensemble and World Drumming Ensemble2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Falk Theatre, 428 W. Kennedy Blvd. Tampa, FL 33606

sat28apr4:30 pm6:00 pmFinal Portrait (2018)4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr6:30 pm9:30 pmEden Shireen – Live & Local6:30 pm - 9:30 pm David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr7:30 pm8:30 pmUT Wind Ensemble7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Falk Theatre, 428 W. Kennedy Blvd. Tampa, FL 33606

sat28apr7:30 pm10:00 pmBen-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)7:30 pm - 10:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr8:00 pm10:00 pmIn the Time of the Butterflies8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Stageworks Theatre, 1120 E. Kennedy Blvd., #151, Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr8:00 pm11:00 pmSeaGrapes Wine & Food Festival8:00 pm - 11:00 pm Florida Aquarium, 701 Channelside Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

sat28apr8:00 pm10:00 pmSpring Dance Happening8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Falk Theatre, 428 W. Kennedy Blvd. Tampa, FL 33606

sun29apr11:00 am2:00 pmBackstage Brunch at Stageworks Theatre11:00 am - 2:00 pm Ginger Beard Coffee, 1208 E. Kennedy Suite 112 Tampa, Fl. 33602

sun29apr2:30 pmTampa Bay Symphony "A Tour of the Symphony"2:30 pm David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

sun29apr3:00 pmJeff Dunham: Passively Aggressive3:00 pm Amalie Arena, 401 Channelside Dr Tampa, FL 33602

sun29apr3:00 pmThe Dark Crystal3:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

sun29apr5:00 pm6:00 pmYoga in the Park5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

sun29apr5:00 pmMeditation at The Portico5:00 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

sun29apr5:45 pm7:15 pmFinal Portrait (2018)5:45 pm - 7:15 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

mon30apr3:00 pm6:00 pmTeen Open Studio3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

mon30apr6:00 pm7:00 pmFeaturedU-JAM Fitness6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

mon30apr6:00 pm8:00 pmPhotoshop for Beginners6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200

mon30apr7:30 pm9:00 pmFinal Portrait (2018)7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

may

01marallday22julalldayGeorge Sosnak’s Striking Portraits from America’s Pastime(All Day) Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

09marallday22julalldayInspired by Nature: Vases, Birds, & Flowers(All Day) Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

23marallday23decalldayImperial Designs: From the Habsburg’s Herend to the Romanov’s Faberge(All Day) Henry B. Plant Museun, 401 W Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33606

29mar(mar 29)7:00 am31may(may 31)10:00 pmTampa Relics Collection / Art by Tim Boatright(march 29) 7:00 am - (may 31) 10:00 pm Spain Restaurant & Toma Tapas Bar, 513 Tampa Street, Tampa, FL 33602

01apr9:00 am30jun(jun 30)5:00 pmAnonymous Women: Camouflage and Calamity(april 1) 9:00 am - (june 30) 5:00 pm Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200

05apr(apr 5)12:00 am30jun(jun 30)8:00 pmAndrea Modica: Minor League and Best Friends(april 5) 12:00 am - (june 30) 8:00 pm Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200

06apr(apr 6)12:00 pm04may(may 4)1:00 pmDo the Local Motion: Riverwalk Monuments, Part 2(april 6) 12:00 pm - (may 4) 1:00 pm Poe Plaza, 200 N. Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

17apr(apr 17)10:00 am04may(may 4)9:00 pmAs Far As I Know... Art Design BFA in Art Exhibition(april 17) 10:00 am - (may 4) 9:00 pm Scarfone/Hartley Gallery - Bailey Art Studios- University of Tampa, 310 N. Boulevard Tampa, FL 33606

25apr(apr 25)8:00 pm20may(may 20)4:00 pm1984(april 25) 8:00 pm - (may 20) 4:00 pm Stageworks Theatre, 1120 E. Kennedy Blvd., #151, Tampa, FL 33602

tue01may12:00 am11:45 pmGive Day Tampa Bay12:00 am - 11:45 pm Henry B. Plant Museun, 401 W Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33606

tue01may12:15 pm12:45 pmMeditation at The Portico12:15 pm - 12:45 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

tue01may1:00 pm4:00 pmHeights Urban Food & Spirits Tour1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Ulele, 1810 N Highland Ave., Tampa FL 33602

tue01may6:00 pm7:00 pmFeaturedZumba in the Park6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

tue01may6:00 pmYoga at The Portico6:00 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

tue01may7:30 pm9:00 pmFinal Portrait (2018)7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

01may9:00 pm29jun(jun 29)5:00 pmBeyond the Boundaries9:00 pm - (june 29) 5:00 pm TECO Public Art Gallery, 702 N. Franklin St., Tampa, FL 33602

wed02may11:00 am2:00 pmFeaturedMayor's Food Truck Fiesta11:00 am - 2:00 pm Lykes Gaslight Square Park, 241-, 263 E Madison St, Tampa, FL 33602

wed02may6:00 pm7:00 pmBamboozle Fit Club6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

wed02may8:30 pm10:00 pmFinal Portrait (2018)8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

thu03may11:30 am1:30 pmClean Air Fair 201811:30 am - 1:30 pm Poe Plaza, 200 N. Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

thu03may12:15 pm12:45 pmMeditation at The Portico12:15 pm - 12:45 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

thu03may6:30 pm9:00 pmFeaturedRock the Park6:30 pm - 9:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

thu03may11:30 pm1:30 pmClean Air Fair11:30 pm - 1:30 pm Poe Plaza, 200 N. Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

04may(may 4)9:00 am08(may 8)5:00 pmInternational Bus Roadeo9:00 am - 5:00 pm (8) Hilton Tampa Downtown, 211 N Tampa St., Tampa, FL 33602

fri04may12:00 pm1:00 pmDo the Local Motion: Heroes Monument Park & Columbia Cafe12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Poe Plaza, 200 N. Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

fri04may8:00 pm10:00 pmThe Florida Orchestra - Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 48:00 pm - 10:00 pm David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

fri04may10:30 pm12:00 amSpaceballs (1987)10:30 pm - 12:00 am Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

sat05may11:00 am2:00 pmArt Spot11:00 am - 2:00 pm Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

sat05may12:30 pm4:30 pmAesthetics and Perception of Advanced Digital Collage12:30 pm - 4:30 pm Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200

sat05may1:00 pm7:00 pm2nd Annual Tampa Derby Gallop - Lunch, Games, Watch Party1:00 pm - 7:00 pm American Social, 601 South Harbour Island Boulevard, #107

05may(may 5)7:30 pm06(may 6)9:00 pmNext Generation Ballet's Cinderella7:30 pm - 9:00 pm (6) David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

sat05may8:00 pm6:00 pmBrain Candy Live8:00 pm - 6:00 pm David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl, Tampa, FL 33602

sun06may11:00 am3:00 pmSunday RX Brunch11:00 am - 3:00 pm The Barrymore Hotel Tampa Riverwalk, 111 West Fortune Street, Tampa, FL 33602

sun06may12:30 pm3:00 pmMuseum Tour12:30 pm - 3:00 pm Henry B. Plant Museun, 401 W Kennedy Blvd, Tampa, FL 33606

sun06may3:00 pmSing-Along The Little Mermaid3:00 pm Tampa Theatre, 711 N Franklin Street, Tampa, FL 33602

sun06may5:00 pm6:00 pmYoga in the Park5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

sun06may5:00 pmMeditation at The Portico5:00 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

mon07may3:00 pm6:00 pmTeen Open Studio3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Tampa Museum of Art, 120 W Gasparilla Plaza, Tampa, FL 33602

mon07may6:00 pm7:00 pmFeaturedU-JAM Fitness6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

tue08may12:15 pm12:45 pmMeditation at The Portico12:15 pm - 12:45 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

tue08may1:00 pm4:00 pmHeights Urban Food & Spirits Tour1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Ulele, 1810 N Highland Ave., Tampa FL 33602

tue08may6:00 pm7:00 pmFeaturedZumba in the Park6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

tue08may6:00 pm8:00 pmFraming Places: The Fundamentals of Travel and Landscape Photography6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200

tue08may6:00 pmYoga at The Portico6:00 pm The Portico, 1001 N Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

wed09may5:30 pmAPA Sun Coast Awards5:30 pm Franklin Manor, 912 N Franklin St., Tampa, FL 33602

wed09may6:00 pm7:00 pmBamboozle Fit Club6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park, 600 N. Ashley Dr., Tampa, FL 33602

09may(may 9)6:00 pm30(may 30)8:00 pmPhotography 101: May 20186:00 pm - 8:00 pm (30) Florida Museum of Photographic Arts, 400 N Ashley Drive, Cube 200